Avocado Oil (fancy name: Persea Gratissima Oil)
Avocado, good smashed on toast, and good on your skin for that make up free Saturday morning brunch date. We all know the humble Avo’s unsaturated fatty acids are good for your insides but they are also an effective anti ager and hydrator for your outsides. Due to Avocado Oils high concentration of olec acid and linoleic acid it has a wonderful regenerative and calming effect on rough, flaky skin. It’s got some other goodies in there that will be working hard for you as well such as, dermal palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E.
Castor Oil (fancy name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil)
Big skin, hair and scalp benefits come from the little castor seed. Castor Oil has some seriously amazing naturally occurring vitamins, minerals, proteins and fatty acids. What makes it a stand out for use in our products is its high concentration of Ricinoleic acid, an essential amino acid, that combats dry scalp conditions, brittle hair, penetrates the layers of your skin and soothes sore skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Not enough? Castor oil also has natural antibacterial and anti-fungal properties that assist in calming all things painful and dry.
Cocoa Butter (fancy name: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter)
Chocolate isn’t the only good thing to come from the Cacao Tree. Made from the seeds of the Cacao Tree, native to parts of South and Central America, Cocoa Butter is packed with antioxidants, essential fatty acids and vitamins. We love that it can minimise the appearance of dark and puffy eyes, scaring, stretch marks, spider veins & fine lines. It’s also one of our favourites to mend through increasing circulation to speed up the cell healing process and moisturise for hydrated, heathier and brighter skin.
Coconut Oil (fancy name:Cocos nucifera Oil)
We go loco for coco (nut oil that is!). Our Coconut Oil will take you back to an island paradise holiday where your skin was freshly sun kissed your hair was beach bliss styled. Coconut oil is oh so good for your hair and scalp with a soothing and smoothing effect to battle dryness. Coconut oil also protects your hair from losing vital proteins while washing for thicker, stronger and longer hair. The benefits for your skin go on and on, it’s antibacterial, antifungal, super moisturising, prevents premature aging, reduces the appearance of fine lines and is hypoallergenic just to name a few.
Shea Butter (fancy name: Butyrospermum Parkii Vitellaria paradoxa)
Native to West Africa the Shea Tree’s butter has been used to treat skin conditions and promote healthy hair for generations. Full of vitamins and essential fatty acids, Shea Butter is the preventer, plumper and soother you need in your life. Containing anti-inflammatory properties it’s one of our favourites to reduce the appearance of acne, scaring, fine lines and drying skin conditions like eczema & psoriasis. Shea Butter also repairs damaged cells for healthier and brighter skin while rejuvenating by locking in moisture.
Jojoba Oil (fancy name: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil)
This liquid wax miracle is a must have. Great for all skin types, Jojoba Oil is similar to our own sebum. What does that mean? It means Jojoba Oil can mimic our own oil production which can assist in balancing any over production that causes nasty bacteria driven break outs. Jojoba oil also combats signs of ageing, reducing the appearance of fine lines. I suppose we should also mention all the naturally occurring goodness… Jojoba Oil is rich in vitamins E, A, D, vitamin B complex, seriously moisturising, antifungal, full of antioxidant and essential fatty acids omega 6, omega 9.
Mica (fancy name:Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Tin Oxide)
Mica’s are naturally occurring pigments widely used to colour your cosmetics. To make sure they are safe to use on your skin our Mica’s are made in a controlled lab environment. Our Mica’s are all lip & eye safe graded and commonly contain one, or all, of the following… Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Tin Oxide.
Naturally Derived Preservative (fancy name: Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Undecylenate)
Keeping your naturals nice. A lot of our natural ingredients chosen for our formulas are antimicrobial but to ensure our products are safe in various environments, we use a small amount of natural vegetable oil based preservative. This broad-spectrum preservative is suitable for sensitive skin and inhibits the growth of bacteria, yeast and mould to keep our natural ingredients fresh.